Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for tendinosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11560 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hello Dr. Tayal. My mother discussed her problem with her posterior tibial tendon​ tear and inflammation with the doctor. The doctor resisted any cortisone shots because it would remove pain but would allegedly collapse the tendon.

She proposes a cast and immobilization and never surgery that would affect the structure of her foot. It all sounds rather ominous to me for the long run. My mother fears it will occur in the other foot and she'll lose the use of her feet. What kind of prognosis is there in this kind of scenario?? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cast is less likely to help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A cast and immobilization can help if it is an acute situation. The tendinosis is more than 8 weeks old. it is a chronic condition. Cortisone shots will cause degeneration if given repeatedly for a long term. if you want to avoid cortisone shots then surgery is the only option that will effectively cure the problem.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 16 minutes later
Thanks as always, Dr. Tayal. My mother is currently trying various non-plaster braces with stabilizers but she complains of lack of support for her arch, so she is using some orthotics in her shoes and trying to stay off her feet. She is very scared of surgery, which the doctor says would basically require "reconstructing the foot" even with bone grafts, with no guarantee of complete relief.

The doctors seem adamant about not giving any cortisone because of concern of deteriorating the tendon since the injection would not be for a bone joint.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue with braces.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Right now it is best to continue with rest and braces to delay the surgery as far as possible. Surgery should be the last option when all other measures fail.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tendinosis

doctor1 MD

I have been being treated for achilles tendonitis for the past month but continue to get worse. The orthopaedic PA put me in a walking boot, told me to elevate and ice the tendon, and to stay off of it as much as possible. I have worn the boot and followed the other directions to no avail. Now the swelling will not go away even with ice application and elevation, there is severe pain and bruising to the back of my knee and I have muscle spasms in my calf at night. I just had an MRI done last week, but now my doctor is on vacation for a week so I will not know my results. What can I do to stop this pain and swelling and to heal this?

doctor1 MD

Last weekend, I spent way too much time reading. My neck and upper back became sore. I ve done very little reading since then, but the neck and back (around the spinal cord ) don t seem to be healing. It feels a lot better when I wake up but gets...

doctor1 MD

HOW SERIOUS IS THIS MRI IMPRESSION RESULT MODERATE SUPRASPINATUS TENDENOSIS WITH PARTIAL ARTICULAR SURFACE FRAYING INVOLVING 50% OF THE FIBERS. MODERATE TENDINOSIS OF THE INTRA-ARTICULAR PORTION OF LONG BICEPS TENDON AND MILD SUBLUXATION OF THE...

doctor1 MD

I have had biceps tendinosis for about 3 months. I have recently started physical therapy . I am wondering if it is normal and OK that I experience some pain during the exercises and this lasts at least 24 hours. It’s hard to tell if I should call...

doctor1 MD

Two months ago I felt a pop in front of my knee during an exercise class. Immediately I was unable to straighten my leg or lift it while straightened. A month ago the MRI came back negative but "Patellar tendinosis." (Not tendinitis) With my insurance HMO it's another month before I have an appointment with a specialist. I'm unable to strengthen quad. Feels its beginning to atrophy. I'm do a few PT exercises that work other muscles group but can't do anything with my quad. Still have pain in patellar tendon. (I've done a Naprosyn regimen and I ice my knee and rest everyday, I haven't been walking in 2 months). Any help? or Words of wisdom that will put me at ease while I wait for this appointment? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI of my elbow yesterday. The conclusion of the report says: There is moderate insertional tendinosis of distal tendon, accounting for the patient's symptoms. No discrete tear is demonstrated. Remainder of the examination is unremarkable. Conservative therapy would be appropriate.
My doctor gave me a 1 month supply of Naproxen - SR 1000mg and said rest it.
Every site I have looked at with my results says I should not use anti-inflamatories and I should be using heat and light exercises.
What is the best course of action to take with a full recovery in mind.