Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for side effects of Escitalopram

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Men's Health
Question: My doctor gave me escitalopram 10 mg for 6 months. It cause me ED. Will my ED go away after that 6 months when i stop taking it? Im only 25.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will go away

Detailed Answer:
Hello Young man,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Erectile dysfunction is a common side effect of Escitalopram. However it is completely reversible on stopping the drug. Escitalopram is overall a good drug for many psychiatric problems.

ED will go away after stopping the drug.

Even at present if you want to improve ED, you can ask for Cyproheptadine or Tadalafil like drug.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 9 minutes later
So there isnt a case where it causes permanant erectile dysfunction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I have not seen in my practice

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for follow up.

Escitalopram is a frequently used drug by psychiatrists. If it can cause permanent ED, it should have been noticed by me or my colleagues.

In my clinical practice I have never seen a case of permanent ED with escitalopram.
Even if someone is claiming about the same, there must be other factors for ED.

In conclusion there is no case I came across in practice or in literature of permanent ED with escitalopram.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 12 hours later
How long would it take for your libido to be normal after you get off of it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
approximately in 3-4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for delayed response.

Among SSRI escitalopram has the least potential to cause ED. This side effect is reversible within 3-4 weeks after stopping the drug.

If still any query there, I will be happy to answer if not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback and rating so I can improve my service.

In future if you wish you can contact me directly on this site with following link:
http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page with three follow up questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tadalafil

doctor1 MD

Just wondering...... I use the 10mg dose of cialis at this time. Thinking about the daily dose? Would I still need an extra tablet before sex? In...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i am 42 YRS old , at the age of 22 I had some sort of accident its like a hit in the pubic area , that caused burning and pains in...

doctor1 MD

Is the herbal supplement for ED ADROZONE is as effective as daily Cialis? and, or should you use both together, or would you suggest just daily...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 27 year old male, and have recently noticed a slight difficulty getting or maintaining a full erection. I am in great shape, but...

doctor1 MD

I have had prostrate cancer surgery with nerve sparing. For the first two year everything was great. But now I am unable to ejaculate. I just keep...

doctor1 MD

Can the drug Tadalafil be used as a sexual aid to help the male get a good firm erection???