question-icon

Suggest treatment for rotator cuff tendonitis, bursitis and a labral tear

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: I had a anterior labral tear with paralabral cyst that extended to subcoracoid region. Also tendonitis rotator cuff and bursitis subacromial in my right shoulder. I'm trying to understand, how did i maintain strength and was able to do push ups but didn't have range of motion?? I could not turn my steering wheel, a wrench, move my arm above my head,scratch my back nor sleep on this shoulder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Overhead movements are affected.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Doing exercise along with an injury or inflammation depends on your pain perception. The rotator cuff tendonitis and bursitis and a labral tear all affect the extension of the arm specially the overhead movements. The push ups need more of forearm and biceps and triceps muscles. It does not involve an overhead movement. If your MRI scan suggests all these findings then a proper rest and treatment is needed so that the inflammation subsides.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (15 minutes later)
why i could not turn a door knob or sleep on the side of the injured shoulder? Also would this injury keep one from physical activities such as sports or wrestling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rigorous activities need to be avoided.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Inability to turn a door knob can be due to a mild inflammation at the elbow. It can be due to bursitis or tendonitis. This tear and inflammation will keep you away from rigorous physical activities like wrestling or swimming.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (0 minute later)
I was also told my bones were rubbing and needed to be shaved down. Would this also interfer with my rang of motion for my arm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It will not decrease range of motion.

Detailed Answer:
Mild shaving of the bones will not restrict your range of motion. You will need some physical therapy after the surgery to restore the full range of motion.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 minutes later)
sorry allow me to rephrase that question. Does my bones rubbing together in my shoulder cause some of the pain and affect my range of motion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Rubbing of bones is painful

Detailed Answer:
Yes. The rubbing of bones is painful, causes inflammation and decreases the range of motion.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12159 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rotator cuff tendonitis, bursitis and a labral tear

Brief Answer: Overhead movements are affected. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Doing exercise along with an injury or inflammation depends on your pain perception. The rotator cuff tendonitis and bursitis and a labral tear all affect the extension of the arm specially the overhead movements. The push ups need more of forearm and biceps and triceps muscles. It does not involve an overhead movement. If your MRI scan suggests all these findings then a proper rest and treatment is needed so that the inflammation subsides. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal