• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for renal cell carcinoma

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: Hello, in July 2015 I was diagnosed with clear cell renal cell carcinoma which had spread to my right humerus. In August 2015 I had the tumor in my humerus removed and a prosthesis inserted. I was then placed on Sutent 50mg to reduce the size of the tumor on my left kidney. A nephrectomy was scheduled for 6 weeks from commencement of the medication. After 3 days on Sutent my Nephrectomy was fast tracked as I was unable to urinate as the tumor was being massacred by the sutent and had shrunk 2cm in 3 days. It was originally 10cm. I have since been on Sutent for a period of 17 months until February this year, due to the severe side effects. I have remained clear of any reappearance of the disease during this period and since I ceased my medication. My CBC last week showed my blood levels were back to normal. Obviously my Oncologist who I have not seen for 4 months now would rather I recommence treatment on a different chemo drug ie Votrient. However I would prefer to give my body a break, keeping in mind I was told Sutent only works for about 2 years, so my body is better prepared should reoccurance happen. My question is what risk am I at, considering I have been clear for nearly 2 years, I am back to my pre illness body weight, my blood is returning to normal and I feel great. Thankyou XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You require reevaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So you were on sutent and completed 17 mths of treatment and then stopped due to side effects. Obvuously sutent is a toxic drug and because you stopped it, a reevaluation is mandatory to look for relapse of disease prior going to votrient. Votrient is a good drug which is easily tolerable with fewer side effects.
In a metastatic setting, there is always a risk of disease coming back. But since you had low volume disease, you woll enjoy a good quantity and quality of life.
Upcoming is immunotherapy which can be utilized later.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 33 minutes later
I am having continual reavaluation by ct scans every 3 months and blood tests every 6 weeks. What do you mean by low volume disease? Also I asked advice of continuing a break from chemotherapy to build up my immune system which you did not answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You have limited metastasis to bones

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. A low volume disease means you have limited metastasis to bones only and hence good prognosis. Continuation of break from drug is only tailored as per patients need if there are too much intolerance to drug. otherwise we like to give continuous therapy. If you have got a ct scan and bone scan recently within 1 month, then no need for a repeat scan. You can go to votrient straight away.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 26 hours later
So doctor if I went back on to Sutent should another tumour appear, would it be as effective as the first time I was taking the medication. Could you also explain why you consider it necessary for me to go back on to chemotherapy, when I have been in remission for nearly 2 years ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes it will be effective

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. So sutent will be effective, there is no doubt. However, votrient can be chosen depending upon its safety profile. The reason for you in remission is the drug sutent which you were having. If you stop drug, tumor will come back. There is no concept of drug free holiday in renal cancer, hence you must continue it.
thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prosthesis

doctor1 MD

I have hearing loss in my right ear. My ENT did not seem to know the cause. I work with someone who had a similar hearing loss and he has a...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor My father 66 aged..Has extreme pain in right knee.can you please suggest that what is the treatment.iam attaching the x-ray pictures.is...

doctor1 MD

HELLO. I HAD KNEE REPLACEMENT 11 MONTHS AGO, AND THE THE KNEE IS STILL HOT AND THERE IS STILL SOME PAIN WHICH I THINK MIGHT BE AN IT BAND ISSUE. IS...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Hope you re well. I recently had two of my three middle ear bones removed when I had choleastetoma removed. The third bone (the stapes) is in...

doctor1 MD

I had a right wrist replacement approximately 4 years ago and have begun having severe pain in the arm where the device is . At times it will lock...

doctor1 MD

I had an ankle replacement 11 years ago that failed right about 10 years. I have now had a second ankle replacement along with fusion of the talus...

doctor1 MD

I have a prosthetic leg under my knee, the prosthetic is over 4 years old, its my 1st one. I have around 3-4 cm. space between my limp and the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2