Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent erectile dysfunction and performance anxiety despite taking Cialis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3576 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Aug 2018 in Men's Health
Question: have difficulty getting a hard erection for extended amount of time . i have script for cialis but doesn't seem to do it anymore. now getting a mental block and anxiety over performance issues. can you suggest a new treatment?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your attached query in detail

Erectile dysfunction and performance anxiety are often coexisting conditions.

The Testosterone levels seem to be within normal limits, although they decline with age.

Before guiding you further, I would like to know the following health details of yours

1. What is the highest dose of Cialis have you taken so far?

2. Do you have any associated medical comorbid conditions like Diabetes/ hypertension/ Thyroid issues? If yes then since how long and what treatment are you taking for it?

3. What are your body height and weight?

4. Are you currently on any medication? if yes kindly specify the list of medications which you are currently taking or have taken already?

5. Are you currently going through any stress either in the personal or professional life?

6. Do you consume alcohol? If yes, then since how many years?

7. Have you ever taken tests like Penile arterial Doppler ultrasound?

Once I receive your answers, I will guide you thoroughly

Thank you.
Take Care
Dr. Suresh Heijebu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on