question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent difficulty in speaking and dysgraphia

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: I am 64 yr old male radiologist at present I am suffering from parkinsons syndrome. no tremors or rigidity. My symptoms are difficulty in speaking and very poor handwriting I am a non dietetic with essential hypertension for last 25 yrs very well controlled on OPTIDOZ I TAB in morning.NON SYMPTOMATIC HYPOTHYROID FOR LAST 25 YRS.TAKING ELTROXIN 100 XXXXXXX OD. In spite of taking med there is no improvement in my symptoms of P syndrome.
at present i am on 1 mg RASALECT OD and AMANTREL 100 mg CAP bd. please advice thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should be on Syndopa.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dr.Achyutpatil,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

If you would have presented to me as an outpatient with this medical history,I would have advised you to start Syndopa 125 mg twice a day(initially) and then escalating the dose frequency gradually depending on the clinical improvement.

Though, another approach can be to increase the RASALECT dose and frequency & observe for the response.But,at the age of 64,preferred approach would be to put you on Levodopa/carbidopa.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further queries,I shall be glad to answer else,please close the thread-rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me.Please keep me abreast of your clinical developments.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for persistent difficulty in speaking and dysgraphia

Brief Answer: You should be on Syndopa. Detailed Answer: Hi Dr.Achyutpatil, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. If you would have presented to me as an outpatient with this medical history,I would have advised you to start Syndopa 125 mg twice a day(initially) and then escalating the dose frequency gradually depending on the clinical improvement. Though, another approach can be to increase the RASALECT dose and frequency & observe for the response.But,at the age of 64,preferred approach would be to put you on Levodopa/carbidopa. Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further queries,I shall be glad to answer else,please close the thread-rate it and write a review as your rating will be of help to me.Please keep me abreast of your clinical developments. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar