question-icon

Suggest treatment for penis and scrotal vein inflammation post suture groin repair

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Post suture groin repair - penis & scrotal vein inflammation. Veins can be very tight & sensitive. How long does this take to subside and what causes it? Also what can assist with healing in this regard?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have to be patient. It takes time.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Followin an inguinal hernia repair it may take a few months for the tightness to disappear. The sensitivity or hyperasthesia is due to the alteration in the nerve supply and would last significantly longer. The fine branches of the nerves have been cut during the surgery and are currently in healing stage. The fibres reconnect but the reconnection is not proper. Such a thing gives rise to this sensitivity. It does not indicate inflammation but may be characterised by burning or altered sensation over the area of the nerve supply. It would take time and nothing else is really going to be helpful.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for penis and scrotal vein inflammation post suture groin repair

Brief Answer: You have to be patient. It takes time. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Followin an inguinal hernia repair it may take a few months for the tightness to disappear. The sensitivity or hyperasthesia is due to the alteration in the nerve supply and would last significantly longer. The fine branches of the nerves have been cut during the surgery and are currently in healing stage. The fibres reconnect but the reconnection is not proper. Such a thing gives rise to this sensitivity. It does not indicate inflammation but may be characterised by burning or altered sensation over the area of the nerve supply. It would take time and nothing else is really going to be helpful. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha