• question-icon

    What causes pain in shoulder, elbow and bicep?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Over this last weekend I woke up one morning with my right sternum hurting. I have problems with that shoulder and I occasionally get sternum pain from it after heavy days at work. I took some ibuprofen and the sternum pain went away and instead I had a pain in my right armpit, then throughout the day I a pain starter in the crook of my elbow and began spreading up my bicep. Later that night I noticed a red line going from the inside of my elbow, up my bicep and to my armpit. My boyfriend was worried that it was a staph infection but I didn't have any cuts or injuries to the area. It hurt for two days but the red line faded and pain subsided during the week. I am occasionally feeling a small pain in my armpit again today....but it is hardly anything. I should also mention that I have had a lump in my armpit a little bit bigger than a grape for about a decade. I asked my dr about it a long time ago and he thought it was a fatty cyst. Would that have anything to do with this and do I have anything to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The lump is not the pain reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Shoulder pain, elbow and bicep pain are typical symptoms of muscles overload and some muscles/tendons inflammation (not infection). To determine what exactly is causing the problem (which muscle, spine) you should have physical examination performed by an orthopedist and shoulder ultrasound.
The red line which has subsided could be a vein inflammation. But usually this condition gives also swelling.
The lump in the armpit, if its lipoma, does not seem to be the case and does not cause any serious problems. Its just a benign tumor which is painless (correct me if I`m wrong).
Again, the only thing which can be caused by this lump is an inflammation, but every inflammation gives swelling as a main symptom.
So in my opinion there is no reason to be worried.

However, if there was any swelling during the time you have had the pain and the red line, veins ultrasound us a good idea to rule out veins thrombosis.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later
My chiropractor said that the top of my spine is slightly crooked so it pulls on my shoulder and pinches nerves. could that be causing it the inflammation of those muscles?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be the reason of shoulder pain.

Detailed Answer:
This does not cause inflammation, but can be the reason of your pain for sure. If so, you should also have kind of burning or tingling down the arm and hand. Headache and dizziness can appear as well.
In such case, spine MRI is the right test to determine the exact reason.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

I have had only one thyroid test and the results were 2.7. I have read that there are different guidelines, some follow them and some do not. I was...

doctor1 MD

My 3 yr old s scrotum is bright purple on the top part and darker than normal on the bottom half. He is acting normal, no fever, no swelling. We...

doctor1 MD

hi there i have a really bad migraine the lights hurt my eyes and i struggled to get out of bed to come research this on the computer..i was...

doctor1 MD

My five year old son has been complaining about a headache off and on now for 3 days & has had a fever on and off as well. I wasn t sure if it were...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2