question-icon

Suggest treatment for parotid gland tumor

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: parotid gland tumor, had undergone surgery two times and now it came back for the third time. I don't want to under go surgery due to risk involved (facial nerve damage)
i am using homeopathy since last 14 months but there is no improvement



doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Find a Surgeon where most Parotid surgeries are done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read your history, seen the reports and understood your concerns.
I would advise you the following:
Since there is no improvement with homeopathy that you are trying for the last 14 months, I do not understand the reasons to continue it. These too are medicines and if not working should be stopped.
Since there is a recurrence and the chances of facial nerve injury increases in reoperations, you still have to take the risk.
The best way is to find a Surgeon or a Doctor or consult a Onco-surgeon who has the most exposure in Parotid surgery.
Complete removal of the parotid is one of the answer and worth taking a calculated risk. Find the center where parotid surgery is done in good numbers.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communications.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for parotid gland tumor

Brief Answer: Find a Surgeon where most Parotid surgeries are done. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Read your history, seen the reports and understood your concerns. I would advise you the following: Since there is no improvement with homeopathy that you are trying for the last 14 months, I do not understand the reasons to continue it. These too are medicines and if not working should be stopped. Since there is a recurrence and the chances of facial nerve injury increases in reoperations, you still have to take the risk. The best way is to find a Surgeon or a Doctor or consult a Onco-surgeon who has the most exposure in Parotid surgery. Complete removal of the parotid is one of the answer and worth taking a calculated risk. Find the center where parotid surgery is done in good numbers. I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communications.