• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for paranoid schizophrenia

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Schizophrenia
Question: I am a paranoid schizophrenic at 25 in 1980--hearing somebody talking from room wall and doing exactly as said--also thought everybody reading my mind--coming to know what I am thinking--with these two parameters many incidents occurred afterwards. Sometimes became violent--tortured my beloved wife. Five times admitted in nursing home as my wife found no way--tried till last moment to bear the intolerable pain I gave her. Now I am under control but at this age to visit clinic so frequent is problem. Please prescribe medicine and chance of recurrence again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
provide current symptoms details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

You have very well narrated your history and it is almost confirmed that you have paranoid schizophrenia. Attached prescription seems to be from XXXXXXX

- Please let me know since when you are stable?

- What are current symptoms?

- What are current medications? Provide details with dose and frequency.

- Let me know your exact location. For legal prescription you need to consult doctor locally , I can recommend medicines.

I will be happy to help further after your response.

Regards,

Dr.Chintan Solanki.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
I am stable periodically at intervals of 4-5 years problems recur--this time since a month.Now okay but very weak.Current medications have been attached. I shall be happy if you recommend medicines. I stay at AMTA, XXXXXXX WB nearly 30 km away from XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
better to continue medicines for lifetime in lowest possible dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for information and sorry for delayed response.

If I were your treating doctor I would like to give trifuloperazine and benzhexol combination for paranoid symptoms. You have been prescribed multiple medicines and I think you can stop them by tapering very slowly. Librium 60 mg per day should be stopped as it is benzodiazepine. Amazeo in 100 mg dose will not help in positive symptoms of schizophrenia like paranoid delusion. Quitipin and soval dvx should be continued. Other medicines I cannot recognize what they contain. If you can clarify content of the medicine I can give my opinion.


I am in XXXXXXX I would love to treat you if feasible. However online prescription is not valid according to laws we have not met at least once. Due to these limitations I cannot prescribe the medicines.

However XXXXXXX has lots of psychiatrists and you can consult any near psychiatrist for prescription. You can search from below link also from our database.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/Psychiatrists-in-Kolkata/L19851S35

If you have more than 3 times recurrence of symptoms it can reappear anytime without medicines. Considering long term illness and stability I recommend continuing medicines for lifetime in lowest possible dose as well as with the least number of drugs.

Hope this answer will help.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Paranoid schizophrenia

doctor1 MD

What should I expect from my best friend's stay at a mental hospital for a relapse of schitzophrenia? He has been there 3 weeks and at first seemed...

doctor1 MD

I'm paranoid schizophrenic and not on medication but my paranoia is extreme and I'm finally accepting its out of control. What do I do?

doctor1 MD

The medicine is "depakote"///// My son is taking it for paranoid schizophrenia ...............1000 mg----he had gained a lot of weight...... wants...

doctor1 MD

I have paranoid schizophrenia well under control with seroquel I have only a little bit of concentration problems and I also need to control my...

doctor1 MD

My 27 year old son might be suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, had a horrible experience two days ago, and I believe everything was fabricated...

doctor1 MD

My wife is suffering from "Paranoid Schizophrenia" and it has been detected in the year 2003 and she is under medication (Arzu 15 mg + Flunaxol...

doctor1 MD

My wife is suffering from paranoid schizophrenia since 2006. She was taking Sizodon plus daily basis. The psychiatrist slowly slowly reduced her...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2