• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for multiple lipomas in the body

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Dec 2016 in Lump
Question: Should i be worried about this bump it doesnt hurt and its not very big. Doc said its a fatty tumor a while ago should i be comcerned. The more i look at it and the crazier i get i think it gets bigger. I dont know how he can tell either. I need help a bit
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history: Male/22 - bump as indicated in the photograph - not painful/tender - not very big - Doc said it to be a fatty tumor - needs a help...

Please give some additional information ...
Since when have you noticed this?
Any such/similar lumps at other areas of your body?

Since the picture does not show any markedly elevated lump, this can be a diffuse lipoma and can be confirmed by the following:
Clinical examination
Ultrasound and FNAC.

Lipoma is a benign lump, a collection of fat cells and hence stop worrying as it may not cause any problem at all.
I hope this answer helps you, please feel free t ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Also give the feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 7 hours later
Its been there for at least a year and i have a small one on my hip and on my thigh and some down the center of my abs that XXXXXXX doc all said were fatty tumors. Ive had the one on my hip and thigh for a few years and the one on my center of abs for even longer i think
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
With the history of multiple lumps, these look to be multiple lipomas.
To elucidate more on these:
There is no medical treatment available in any XXXXXXX hence please do not try any medicines at all.

Cure is possible only by Surgical complete removal.

There are few principles in lipomas:
- First of all they are not known to get transformed into cancer hence please stop worrying.
- Secondly, there may be in fact slight enlargement that you must have noticed, but these are independent of the body's control system. So they might have caused for no obvious reasons.

- There are rules when the lipomas should be removed:
*Sudden increase in size. This is done for 2 reasons:
1. to get rid of the mass which is not a normal part of the body and
2. to get a confirmed diagnosis.

*When they are on any pressure points like the back, buttock, resting parts of forearms and thighs.

* Unsightly, when their appearance looks odd.

* When on joints or pressing in the muscles.

I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 6 hours later
As long as i dong have fo worry about these things. I think i have a small one on my lower back as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All the best

Detailed Answer:
Please ask for any further queries of you feel that there is a gap of communication.
You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18105 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diffuse lipoma

doctor1 MD

I was having stomach pains that felt like hunger the past few days. So I touched my stomach right below my sterhnam and found a hard lump. When I...

doctor1 MD

I have a tennis ball sized bulge on my left abdomen. It s not extremely uncomfortable, just feels like a mild cramp. A few months ago I fell asleep...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2