Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lipomas in body

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: I have lipomas in my body I need to take some treatment from doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Multiple Lipomas / Under Treatment Evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Multiple Lipomas / Under Treatment Evaluation

Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.

Read and reviewed your query updates in context to your health issues.
I understood your health concerns about the Multiple Lipomas.
Before suggesting any treatment plan-I would need more information- as follows-
Since when these Lipomas are there?
What is the site distribution, number and sizes you suffer from?
Any family history in near blood relatives?
Any other illness with these lumps ?
What is the trouble with these lumps? are they painful?or cosmetically disfiguring ,there by reducing your self confidence?

Do' Suggested In General-
Narrate your health worries in exact words, so as to plan for it.
Specific suggestions would be give after getting more information from you.
Consult Surgeon and investigate it properly with physical examination and lab/histo-pathological tests to fix the type of these lumps.
There are many treatment options available.But I would suggest you the right treatment to suit need of your case.
Awaiting for your more details as asked above.
Do keep Me updated on further progress in your health in time to come.
I would help you out through this intriguing health issue.

Welcome with more query in this regard.


Wishing you fast recovery in time to come!!


Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar 34 hours later
Good morning sir,

Thanks for giving response.

I will explain my problem clearly.

First two lipomas was created in my body exactly back side bellow 20th ribs one was created in left and one was created in right, after that it slowly increase one by one in the body most of lipomas was created in and around the stomach and hands. At starting stage while touching the lipomas there was no pain, but now it getting some little pain.
I facing this problem at the age of 19, now present age is 27.

Coming 6months or 1year i am going to marry. Before marriage i need to resolve my issue. So please suggest me what i need to do.

Thanks & Regards XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical Excision from Surgeon Would resolve your issue!!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Surgical Excision from Surgeon Would resolve your issue!!

Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.
Your lipomas seem to be distributed in Central body with bilateral symmetry in its placements.
Also you don't seem to have Familial History.But rule it out with Examination from Surgeon.
Lately these lumps are with pains.
All these features may need long term observation over-next few years,to keep watch on its behavior.

Do's Suggested -

Consult with Surgeon.
Work out for accompanied metabolic diseases like diabetes/hypothyroidism/hyperlipidemia to take care in long run.Rule out Multiple Systemic Lipomatosis,as the lipomas you have are with bilateral Symmetry.

Get the FNAC study and rule out neurolipoma's.

Treatment Suggested before marriage-

Surgical Excision for those lumps which are large and painful and disfiguring cosmetically.
Advanced treatment with Lipolysis and Liposuction could be planned if extensive/ large lipomas with small scars.

Keep ME updated with progress of your disease by a private question to ME by direct question, in time to come.

Brief Plan-
Surgical Excision with Surgeon would resolve the current issues as you are planning for marriage.

Welcome with any further query in this regard.

Do close this query with feedback comments, to rate this reply which would boost the incoming patients like this at this Virtual HCM clinic

Good Day !!

Wishing you fast recovery in time to come!!


Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Lipolysis

doctor1 MD

I am not able to reduce visceral fat. Can lipolysis help reduce unwanted fat deposited on my lower abdoment. I am not overall fat. Its just the...

doctor1 MD

i have face fat but my body structure is slim

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i really need your help. Im a 17 year old boy with a body fatpercentage of 10%. I have a natural athletic physique but the only...