Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lesions on body

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6300 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: This is the lesion and bumps that the ob/gyn found the other day. I was wondering what it may be as have yet to get an explanation from them. I am worried. There is little pain unless I wash with my regular dove soap, I also have little to none itching, no discharge and no pain during sex. again I am asking an opinion as to what it could be. Thank Ypu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Meet a dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
The photographs are not very clear but with your history and appearance of lesions it looks like molluscum contagiousum.
It is a viral infection usually sexually transmitted.
The treatment is removal with needle.
Please meet a dermatologist and if possible upload a photograph of the involved area.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 21 minutes later
these have been there for quite sometime. is there anything else it could ve
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's not dangerous

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
It is not a dangerous thing.
With better photographs I would have been able to diagnose it more precisely.
I advice you to meet a dermatologist.
You can take your time , It's not urgent but better to get a proper diagnosis.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 21 hours later
here are the pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Molluscum contagiousum

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have seen these photographs earlier.
As I mentioned earlier it looks like molluscum contagiousum but a confirmation of diagnosis is required by physical examination.
I suggest you to meet a dermatologist.
If it is molluscum, it can be removed at once.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Molluscum

doctor1 MD

hi I was wondering if you could tell me if I have hpv . I sweat a lot down there and went to the doc about a week ago. when i got there the...

doctor1 MD

I've had this itchy painful rash this week is three_four weeks. I've tried everything from oat meal baths, antifungal cream. nothing helps. I take...

doctor1 MD

Hello My 19 month old child seems to have molluscom on his buttox. Do you suggested we put an ointment of salicylic acid / lactic acid on the...