• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy in a child

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Jan 2015 in Child Health
Question: Baby was diagnosed with mild hie a week after birth. She's meeting her milestones now and seems to be doing well. Is there anything I should be prepared for in the future? She's 6 1/2 months...sitting up and beginning to try and army crawl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No worries, Mild HIE self resolves with in 24 hours , no sequelaes

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. These neonatal asphyxias and has grades. The good thing about mild hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy is that it self resolves without any sequelae. Here is what happens in HIE mild form.

>Muscle tone may be slightly increased and deep tendon reflexes may be brisk during the first few days
>Transient behavioral abnormalities, such as poor feeding, irritability, or excessive >crying or sleepiness (typically in an alternating pattern), may be observed
>Typically resolves in 24h

As you already mentioned there is no problem with feeding and sleeping patterns of your baby and she already is on time in her developmental milestones.

Nutshell she is as good as humanly possible. Just start good nutritional supplementation to her, keep taking good care of her and make sure she feeds enough, sleeps enough and is covered enough in cold weather. Thats all she needs. No need to worry about 6 month old mild HIE. That aint gonna come back.

I hope it helps. Take good care of your daughter and yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

May the odds be ever in your favour.

Rehards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ischemic encephalopathy

doctor1 MD

What is the connection to prolonged anesthesia , prolonged abdominal surgery -6 hrs-and metabólic encephalopathy? is it common? XXXXXXX XXXXXXX MD...

doctor1 MD

For a second opinion from a consultant neurologist . Hi, my mum had an open heart surgery one week ago and ended up with a delayed emergence,...

doctor1 MD

Can a 1 week old infant suffer brain damage from oxygen levels dipping into the middle 80's?

doctor1 MD

my father is 53 year old and 2 year before he has epilepsy attack in night , after 11 month he has one more attack we discuss a doctor he told us...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan
  • Q - Inflamed gums, bleeding. Was on prednisone. Had herpes. Is this a sign...

  • Q - Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can...

  • Q - Diagnosed with stiff person syndrome and having muscle spasms. Taking ...

  • Q - Have hep c, HIV with anemia, fluid retention in legs, rash on palms and...

  • Q - Having trouble sleeping due to worry. Done with nuclear stress test and...

  • Q - Have Polymyalgia rheumatica. Having pain and feeling uncomfortable. What...

  • Q - Suffering from severe anxiety and pain in abdomen. Could It be...

  • Q - What is the best cream for haemorrhoids?

  • Q - Feels like room is spinning and have dizziness. Could I ask a doctor?

  • Q - Experiencing pain in ear and getting headache around left ear. What...

backtotop2