question-icon

Suggest treatment for hepatitis B

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Hii dear ,do you have cure for chronic hbv?
Doctor said " you need not to start medicine as viral load is low,but I constant pain at my liver and I have not spent any day with out pain in the past three years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only chronic cases need treatment because...........

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

Yes, there is good treatment for chronic hepatitis B. However, your doctor needs to do test to show that this is the case. Hepatitis B is considered chronic if it persists beyond 6months after initially tested as positive. This is because 9/10 persons who contract hepatitis B will heal spontaneously within this time frame. I will suggest you exercise patience and get the okay of the doctor before aggressively pursuing treatment options.

You pain can be managed with pain medications. This should not be a reason for premature initiation of treatment.

I hope this clarifies your doubts and settles some worries. I wish you well and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hepatitis B

Brief Answer: Only chronic cases need treatment because........... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Yes, there is good treatment for chronic hepatitis B. However, your doctor needs to do test to show that this is the case. Hepatitis B is considered chronic if it persists beyond 6months after initially tested as positive. This is because 9/10 persons who contract hepatitis B will heal spontaneously within this time frame. I will suggest you exercise patience and get the okay of the doctor before aggressively pursuing treatment options. You pain can be managed with pain medications. This should not be a reason for premature initiation of treatment. I hope this clarifies your doubts and settles some worries. I wish you well and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.