Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for footdrop problem post accident

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi,
i am XXXX and i am from XXXXXXX I had an accident two year back . I struck with my balcony glass door. Glass pieces penetrated into my left leg thigh.After that i am facing this footdrop problem. However Apollo hospital plastic surgen has done my sciatic nerve operation and said that within 1.5-2 year foot movement will be back. But it didn't work. Now doctor is suggestin for tandon transfer. Please suggest me the suitable treatment and related doctor also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tendon transfer is the solution

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern. The best time for any nerve repair to show any result is 6-9 month. In your case it has been more than 2 years. Now the option is to have tendon transfer. This surgery is performed by Orthopaedic/Plastic surgeon and requires a motivated post operative rehabilitation programme to follow.
Hope I was able to answer your query,
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 22 hours later
Hi,
As presently i can not lift my foot up but i can press my foot down.Is there any possibility that after tendon transfer( Successful or failure) my pressing movement can also stop.What are the success % ratio for tendon transfer process. Also please suggest some expert Orthopaedic/Plastic surgeon doctors names(In XXXXXXX bombay,delhi) who have expertise in tendon transfer process.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's good to see you
I understand your concern, in the tendon transfer procedure there is limited transfer of muscle power so as to not to compromise the tendon original function. It has a good success rate of around 60-70% and at some centre it may be 80%.
I would recommend orthopaedic surgeon dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX at st. XXXXXXX hospital XXXXXXX

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 53 minutes later
Hi ,

Thanks for reply.I am ok with success ratio.But as i asked earlier in failure cases also if there are no chances of loosing existing movement, then only i would like to go for tendon transfer process.Please guide me. Also if you have any expert doctor name from bombay also let me know. Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You will not lose the existing power even in not so good result. As with time remaining muscle (tendon) will grow (hypertrophy) to compensate the loss of power in response to exercises and daily activity.
I am sorry but I do not have any required Information regarding XXXXXXX
I wish I could be more help to you.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rehabilitation

doctor1 MD

My stepson is currently having severe shaking, stiffness ,less than normal mentation, leaning backward when sitting or walking. Does not like a myocloncic seizure . Known alcoholic. who has been drinking to control the shaking. Never has been this...

doctor1 MD

my husband has been diagnosed with Parkinson's but has a sulfur allergy . He is taking Amantadine and Azilect and is complaining of weakness in his legs. Could either one of these medications be causing this sympton?

doctor1 MD

I AM 73 YR OLD MALE BORN WITH MILD CERABRAL PALSY . HAD NO PROBLEM WITH SPEECH TIL 3-4 YEARS AGO . SPEECH GETS TO WHERE I DON'T SEAM TO HAVE ENOUGH AIR TO HAVE ANY VOLUME. I AM SEEING A CHIROPRACTOR AT PRESENT BUT NOT MAKING MUCH PROGRESS

doctor1 MD

AST 229 ALT 139 friend was binge drinking 90 to 120 gm/day for quiet some time......
Has been in rehab (some time back) and relapesed twice. No other physical signs of hepatic damage other than some generalized GI complaints. She has been sober for 30 days. When can we expect to see the AST ALT to normalize?

doctor1 MD

my father-in-law (age 87) had a stroke six months back. He had to undergo an operation as there was clot and bleeding in the brain. Now he responds to sound but not able to speak or express himself. He is bedridden, but able to move his hands and legs. We are trying to stimulate him with music, tv and talk. He opens his eyes when we call him but more than that he is not responding much. He is under medication for diabetic, B P, convulsion . We are giving him good nursing care and physiotherapy. What more to be done as a part of rehabilitation?

doctor1 MD

My daughter has SLE and antiphospholipid syndrome and myocarditis...are there any rehab programs out there to help get her back on track...something that can push her physically and monitor her to make sure she is not making things worse...we have thought about Cleveland clinic...but wondered about others.

doctor1 MD

my sister suffered a anoxic/ tramatic brain injury last september. After the accident she still had some memory . We sent her to rehabilitation and she cam back with no memory and cannot procces any new information at all. The docs told us that she could hit a point where she just stays but not that she could reverse. Is this normal? Can medical marijauna help her in her recovery? She wont even eat for us now because she believes that she has already ate.