question-icon

Suggest treatment for dizziness, confusion and low blood sugar levels

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I have been on the dr Hyman low sugar diet and I had a dramatic change in my speech. Very low, change in pattern sounded like a robot. Plus confusion and dizziness. Blood sugar very low but speech was dramatic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should stop the diet and inform us more.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM.

I have gone carefully through your concerns.

The information you gave is very limited and as far as i can understand, your query is; is the low carbs diet the cause of the symptoms?

Well, first of all please specify when did your symptoms started? Do they correlate with the starting of the diet?

Second, please describe the medication you are taking actually ( if any) your weight and height.
If you checked the blood sugar during these days it will be helpful to send the results.

Will be a pleasure to give you some more information after the above informations.

Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dizziness, confusion and low blood sugar levels

Brief Answer: You should stop the diet and inform us more. Detailed Answer: Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM. I have gone carefully through your concerns. The information you gave is very limited and as far as i can understand, your query is; is the low carbs diet the cause of the symptoms? Well, first of all please specify when did your symptoms started? Do they correlate with the starting of the diet? Second, please describe the medication you are taking actually ( if any) your weight and height. If you checked the blood sugar during these days it will be helpful to send the results. Will be a pleasure to give you some more information after the above informations. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta