question-icon

Suggest treatment for diarrhoea and fatigue

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: My husband was on Penicillin for a week due to a recent root canal. He just finished on Saturday. However, this past Wednesday, he was in the woods and got a tick bite. We think we got the entire tick out, but not sure. He has diarrhea for the past 4 days and a lot of fatigue. Can he start taking a different antibiotic (Doxycycline Hydrate 100 MG) so soon after finishing Penicillin? Please advise. Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
antibiotics induced diarrhea, loperamide, metronidazole.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
As far as the diarrhea is concerned, it can be because of the penicillins which you have taken following root canal treatment. Usually the antibiotics can result in diarrhea. Nothing to be panic, you can take anti diarrheal drugs like loperamide. You can take metronidazole rather than doxycycline(if you are not allergic). This will be most effective in diarrhea and other infections.
I hope i have answered your query. If any queries are there reply me back.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3377 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diarrhoea and fatigue

Brief Answer: antibiotics induced diarrhea, loperamide, metronidazole. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query. As far as the diarrhea is concerned, it can be because of the penicillins which you have taken following root canal treatment. Usually the antibiotics can result in diarrhea. Nothing to be panic, you can take anti diarrheal drugs like loperamide. You can take metronidazole rather than doxycycline(if you are not allergic). This will be most effective in diarrhea and other infections. I hope i have answered your query. If any queries are there reply me back. Take care.