question-icon

Suggest treatment for depression

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: My wife is suffering from depression since last one week. Earlier the same depression was happen in 2011. Then we had gone PGI XXXXXXX for her treatment. And they recommend stalopam for her and it was continue for two years, then doctor told to stop the same in march 2013, as she was ok at that time. Now the same problem occurs last week. We had shifted from XXXXXXX to Hosur (tamilnadu) and she remains alone in the day during my duty hours and My daughter is also in a school in day time. I think this happen due to the loneliness.

I had started the same medicine stalopam 10mg as prescribed at PGI XXXXXXX

What should I do. What are the side effect of stalopam? Any other medicine is required or continue the same. what counseling she require. Is there any alternate to medicine for this type of problem

As the place is very new to me also hence do not know anybody here.

Please help

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its the right medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Depression can have a relapse and the same has occured. If she has responded to stalopam earlier she will respond to it again as well. If required the dose may even be increased upto 20mg. It is a safe drug and doesnt have major side effect or contraindications. It may cause some nausea or vomiting and also watch for any bleeding. It happens very rarely.
In addition to medicines she can consider taking up cognitive behavioural therapy - a type of conselling session. That will also help her. If she doesnt respond in 4 weeks the you will have to meet your psychiatrist and further add some more medications.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srikanth Reddy (18 hours later)
dear sir,
if she respond and get ok after taking this medicine. for how much time this medicine should be continue. is this required for whole life or can be discontinue. what is procedure for discontinue.

regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
2-3 years

Detailed Answer:
Hello
The treatment of the second episode may be continued for atleast 2-3 years. Ones the treatment is done with the medicine may be gradually reduced over 2 months before discontinuing it.
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srikanth Reddy

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2770 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for depression

Brief Answer: Yes its the right medicine Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question in detail and I can understand what you are going through. Depression can have a relapse and the same has occured. If she has responded to stalopam earlier she will respond to it again as well. If required the dose may even be increased upto 20mg. It is a safe drug and doesnt have major side effect or contraindications. It may cause some nausea or vomiting and also watch for any bleeding. It happens very rarely. In addition to medicines she can consider taking up cognitive behavioural therapy - a type of conselling session. That will also help her. If she doesnt respond in 4 weeks the you will have to meet your psychiatrist and further add some more medications. Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link: bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.