Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for convergent squint

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Dear Doctor
My son is 2 yrs old & in last 7~8 months he has developed convergent squint (left eye squints & when the right eye is deployed with atropin the right start squinting)we have treated him with atropin for 2 months.
He has -1.5 cylinderical power in both eyes but has not started wearing glasses as was not recommended.
Doctors are prescribing squint surgery.
Is this the only option or can it be corrected otherwide also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is required if glasses fail to correct.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to health care magic.

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

It seems from the history that your 2 year old son is having convergent squint. This is called as esotropia.
The treatment depends on the type of esotropia. The convergent squint caused by refractive errors called as accommodative esotropia is corrected by correction of refractive error with appropriate glasses.

Esotropia seen in children called as infantile esotropia requires correction by squint surgery. However before squint surgery if any degree of ambylopia if present needs to be corrected.

Hence your doctor is right if he is having infantile esotropia with no ambylopia. In this case surgery is the right treatment.

Hence he requires evaluation by correction of the refractive error, and even after its correction squint is present it needs to be corrected by squint surgery.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 2 days later
Dear Dr

Request to suggest good surgeons for surgery in XXXXXXX

Also he has -1.5 cylindrical power in both eyes which means his eyes has a tendecy to diverge rather than converge, but the squint seen is convergent.Can this be explained?

Since the tendency is to diverge if we dont operate will the alignment compensate?

If we do the surgery is there a possibility of divergent squint because of -1.5 cylindrical power?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery will not cause divergent squint.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to health care magic.

Thank you for the follow up question.

After surgery for esotropia divergent squint will not occur, no need to worry.
Normally children with minus power have a tendency to develop divergent squint and those with plus power have tendency to develop convergent squint.
But this will occur with accommodative squint. In infantile esotropia this does not occur.

You can consult pediatric ophthalmology and squint department at Sankara Nethralaya for treatment of squint at XXXXXXX

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on Infantile esotropia

doctor1 MD

Sir,
I am 33 year old and from Banglore
My left eye is squint and has nystagmus and slight is 6/24
Right slight squint and slight nystagmus sight is 6/18
Contact Glaases are of no use
Kindly suggest if you are 100% sure about any treatment

Pls help

doctor1 MD

hello recently i have noticed in pictures my 4.5 months old daughter eyes dont look conjugated.otherwise she looks at thing normally nd roll his eyes normally nd follow things normally by her eyes in pictures it looks like her eyes r nt same. i am...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have very poor eyesight.. I have nystagmus and many many years ago I was told that I wouldnt be able to have lazer eye surgery .. I am looking online and it seems to be that this is now possible? Is this true? And how will this help my eyesight? I gather it will not stop my nystagmus but as it stands I am unable to drive.. would eye sugery improve my vision enough to do so? Thanks

doctor1 MD

my baby is 6 months old and has had a squint in her right eye since birth. She also had a left squint, but that seems to have rectified. We took her to an opthalmic surgeon yesterday. The eyesight is the same on both eyes, but less fixation on the right. We were advised to place apatch on her left eye for 2 hours a day, with prob surgery in the future. She is a borderline case, that will not benefit from glasses. Will this correct itself, or will she need surgery/glasses longterm?

doctor1 MD

My daughter was born with birth deformity . Depressed left forehead and bulging right eye. I had cranioplasty done on her. At 1.5 yrs she was also diagnosed with double squint and particularly low vision in left eye. Now she is 7 years old. Wears a patch on right eye (squint cured on its own). Left eye still is getting vision correction done wilth prescription glasses. I showed her to a squint specialist in Arvind Eye care (Kerala) and they suggested squint correct this september. Will it help regain her vision or can I delay it? I do not have medical coverage. Mumbai, India based and so have no idea where I can take her.

doctor1 MD

I am generally a healthy person. I have nystagmus from birth ( involuntary movement of the eye). This is also noted for my maternal uncle and aunt. I am very fair and have brown hair. I started putting glasses at the age of 10 - my power was -0.5...