question-icon

Suggest treatment for compression of nerve between L5-S1

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: why does my neurosurgeon need to go in through a c section type cut in order to do a fusion of the L5-S1? mri shows DDD, the disc is completely flat, needs to be removed and there is considerable wear/crumbling of the L5. they state they will clean out debris, disc and heighten the space then do a fusion…why can't they do this through my back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
He can put cage or strut graft easily through ante

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.

Your neurosurgeon might be planning to elevate anterior vertebral height to prevent recurrence of deformity or compression of nerve after fusion.
He can put cage or strut graft easily through anterolateral approach.
Transforaminal approach can be achieved by anterolateral decompression which may give long term better result.
Posterior only fusion may lead to recurrence or nerve compression.

You can consult your surgeon and if you do not want major surgery you can ask him to go posteriorly.

Later on follow post surgery rehabilitation and physiotherapy.

If you can send your x ray and MRI photo I can help you better.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (25 hours later)
this makes sense. the pa I've spoken to said he is planning to increase height which requires the c section. is a neurosurgeon the best for such or should I see an orthopedic surgeon? my husband is a PI/ workers comp attorney and so we are friends with both and refer many of clients to them due to their expertise…I've had nerve pain and a couple of girlfriends whom have seen this surgeon so I was going with him…any recommendations?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

You can consult orthopaedic surgeon specialist in spine surgery or spine surgeon.

If you can send your x ray and MRI photo I can help you better.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for compression of nerve between L5-S1

Brief Answer: He can put cage or strut graft easily through ante Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. Your neurosurgeon might be planning to elevate anterior vertebral height to prevent recurrence of deformity or compression of nerve after fusion. He can put cage or strut graft easily through anterolateral approach. Transforaminal approach can be achieved by anterolateral decompression which may give long term better result. Posterior only fusion may lead to recurrence or nerve compression. You can consult your surgeon and if you do not want major surgery you can ask him to go posteriorly. Later on follow post surgery rehabilitation and physiotherapy. If you can send your x ray and MRI photo I can help you better. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.