• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for blisters on the feet

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I have some kind of a blister on the bottom of my foot and there pus that
comes out and it hurt when I walk on it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 4 minutes later
Hello

Dear you should consult a surgeon before it gets infected. Do not ignore it.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 12 days later
this the blisters I have on my foot and it's swelling up unwholesome foot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
looks like a pressure sore

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear

After having a look at the image i would like to to tell you that it looks like a pressure sore on the feet which have got infected.

SO ITS ADVISABLE THAT YOU SHOULD PERSONALLY CONSULT A DERMATOLOGIST FOR PROPER OPINION AND ADVISE.

also till the time avoid wearing tight footwears and avoid keeping feet wet for too long.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2944 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2