• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for arthritis in the back

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have problems with my head jerking. Sometimes I throw my arms . I tthrow thing I have in my hands . I hit my self in the head or maybe the person setting beside me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. I wish you had provided some more information about whether any medication was tried for that issue. Also if any neurological consults or imaging tests were done.

Judging from only the information you provide it looks like myoclonic jerks are actually the case. To say they are due to anxiety a neurological physical exam and at times brain imaging to exclude other neurological causes is necessary, some blood tests for metabolic alterations as well.

If those have already been done and other causes excluded then anxiety may well be the cause. In that case treatment consists in a benzodiazepine like Clonazepam and if not effective an antiepileptic like levetiracetam, valproic acid or primidone. You should discuss their use with your doctor.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 5 hours later
I have pretty well had all the test you talked about. I have lots of pain from arthritus in my back. Could that be part of the problem. It seem's as if it is worse when I'm hurting? Other wise I assume it is just stress or anxiety. I'm on Levetiracetam. It seems to help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the additional info.

The arthritis in the back shouldn't be a cause, not directly at least, even if there was some nerve root or spinal cord compression from arthritic changes they do not manifest in that manner and would not involve the head anyway. Indirectly chronic pain may contribute to stress and anxiety in an already prone individual, but no other relationship further than that.
If Levetiracetam is helping then it should be continued, it is one of the most used medications for that purpose with fewer side effects.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 9 hours later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hope you feel better soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3655 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primidone

doctor1 MD

Doctor,what are the side effects of carbamazepine,especially during the pregnancy time.I have been taking Tegrital for the last almost six...

doctor1 MD

I started taking Primidone 50mg a little over a week ago for essential tremors. I ve developed a small rash on my face that started the day after...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was wondering why my medications aren t on thus luster, nor are other medications I have taken in the past for Epilepsy? Luster=list,...

doctor1 MD

What drugs can be used for shaking due to proximal activity in the brain?

doctor1 MD

Is Cymbalta compatible with Otesla?

doctor1 MD

I have shakes, ie. tremors, what can give relief?

doctor1 MD

I take primidone orally for a hand tremor (essential tremor); I also take norvasc and losartan-HCTZ for blood pressure, and lipitor for cholesterol...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2