question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Angiokeratoma Of The Scrotum

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017
Question: hello I just notice some blood pockets on scrotum like spots of blood, notice when taking a shower I am 67, and otherwise feel fine discovered this morning Maybe my underware was too tight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible Diagnosis: Angiokeratoma of scrotum

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

I have gone through your question and saw the attached reports
The purplish raised bumps on the scrotum are likely to be angiokeratoma, which is a type of blood vessel abnormality.

It is commonly seen in men over 50. It is totally benign and nothing to be worried about.
No treatment is necessary unless bleeding develops or for cosmetic reasons, in which case it is treated with laser/cryosurgery.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here

Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Angiokeratoma Of The Scrotum

Brief Answer: Possible Diagnosis: Angiokeratoma of scrotum Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic, I have gone through your question and saw the attached reports The purplish raised bumps on the scrotum are likely to be angiokeratoma, which is a type of blood vessel abnormality. It is commonly seen in men over 50. It is totally benign and nothing to be worried about. No treatment is necessary unless bleeding develops or for cosmetic reasons, in which case it is treated with laser/cryosurgery. Hope this answers your question Please address further questions here Regards, Dr.Lekshmi