Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for adhesion otitis media with tinnitus and mixed hearing loss

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Oct 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello,

As my doctor explained I have adhesion otitis media with Tinnitus and mixed hearing loss, the Tympanogram Exam also shows Type B.

Can I be treated?, can my hearing become normal?, I'm planning to go XXXXXXX but I want to know if it can be treated.

Regards
Jama
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Adhesive otitis media

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Hearing loss in adhesive otitis media is usually a conductive type. This can be treated after tympanoplasty. As the tympanogram says b type of curve, it suggests usually fluid in the middle ear cavity which can cause hearing loss too. in such cases grommets insertion can help to relieve symptoms.

It would be better to suggest you further only once I get to see the tympanogram and audiogram.
Also tell me, do you have any history of frequent nasal or throat infection?

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 18 minutes later
Hello,

I have attached the tymonogram and audiogram, yes I have very bad sinus, Although I am not sure if its throat infection, I have symptoms like dry mouth, thick yellow saliva after I wake up or sometimes during day.

Regards
Jama
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Otitis media

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are having hearing loss with middle ear effusion. All the symptoms are probably due to sinus infection even the throat infection and post nasal drip. My advice is you should use a nasal spray and take tablet Levocetrizine plus Phenylepherine twice daily for a week.

Get an X-ray paranasal sinuses done. Of the symptoms doesn't seem to be resolving than you can get grommet insertion done. All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.


Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 6 hours later
Hi,
is that means I don't need surgery and my hearing will come back?, if that didn't solve the problem what is the other solution?.
Regards
Jama
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Otitis media

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are many modalities of treatment. As per my clinical experience, you must take medicines first and than if there is no much improvement than either get grommet insertion done or you can straightaway get the ears operated for a tympanoplasty.
If there is some nasal pathology causing such symptoms, I recommend treating them first so that the new membrane grafts doesn't get affected.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal,
ENT Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on