question-icon

Suggest Remedy For Pain In Ankle Caused By A Bone Spur

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Question: I had surgery for a bone spur in my right ankle 3 years ago. I am now experiencing pain again in the same ankle. The surgery was to detach my achilles, remove the bone spur and then reattach the achilles. Could the bone spur come back again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
it is true that bone spur can back again. but we should rule out other cause of ankle pain, get an X ray of ankle

hope this will help

take care

meanwhile you can take pain killer if require and hot water fomentation
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani (16 hours later)
Thank you for your feedback
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
welcome

Detailed Answer:
welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedy For Pain In Ankle Caused By A Bone Spur

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hi it is true that bone spur can back again. but we should rule out other cause of ankle pain, get an X ray of ankle hope this will help take care meanwhile you can take pain killer if require and hot water fomentation