question-icon

Suggest remedy for lump near scapula in a person with multiple lipomas

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I have had 3 lipomas and two were removed (on my back). One was huge and the other near it was growing. Since then I have discovered other lipomas or fleshy masses on my arm and just above one knee. To confound this or should I say to worry me I have had a ductal carcinoma in situ removed from my left breastfeeding 8 years ago and ray treatment but nothing in the sentinel node thank goodness. Years before discovering the tumor I found what I thought to be a tiny lipoma near my left scapula on the same side of my body as the carcinogenic dcis. That was 10 years or a bit less ago. It felt so like all the other lipomas that I didn't even think to ask the beast cancer people to check it (ultrasound). It is slowly growing like the ones on my back did and feels round and movable and like fat unlike my cancer lump which was harder and more irregular. Now I'm due for my annual mammogram and ultrasound and think I have to tell the medicos about that lump near the left scapula. If it is cancer I'm not bothering with chemo or other as I won't take on a fight with metastatic CA. Can't be bothered.
Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yest, you should definitely tell about that lump near scapula.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Thanks for the detailed history.
By your history and description, possibility of lipoma is more in that small lump near scapula.
But better to tell your breast doctor about that scapular lump.
No harm in getting done ultrasound examination of that lump.
This will mostly come as lipoma only.
Possibility of metastatic lesion is less likely.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14875 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for lump near scapula in a person with multiple lipomas

Brief Answer: Yest, you should definitely tell about that lump near scapula. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Thanks for the detailed history. By your history and description, possibility of lipoma is more in that small lump near scapula. But better to tell your breast doctor about that scapular lump. No harm in getting done ultrasound examination of that lump. This will mostly come as lipoma only. Possibility of metastatic lesion is less likely. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.