• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for nausea and dizziness while weaning off Cymbalta

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I have taken 60 mg Cymbalta daily for fibromyalgia for several years. Have recently discontinued taking it under my doctors supervision. I have been totally off for about 10 days. Now I am slightly nauseous, slightly dizzy, slight headache. I am also much more emotional than normal. Are these due to Cymbalta withdrawal or could something else be going on? XXXXXXX Landry. YYYY@YYYY .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is from Cymbalta withdrawal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Yes, this seems to be caused by sudden quit of Cymbalta. Usually it is necessary to slowly quit such medicines decreasing the dosage gradually. If you do not feel well, try to take half of regular Cymbalta dosage and this symptoms should disappear.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 hours later
I did the discontinuation by taking gradually reducied dosages till I was free of the drug. How long does it usually take to get rid of the withdrawal symptioms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
It takes a few weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Usually, it takes a few weeks. Maybe the dosage decrease was too rapid.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2