• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for accidental overdose of Zocor

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I may have accidentally taken two 80 mg of Zocor instead of one . What to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Generally not expected to cause serious side effects

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns . usually Zovirax is very well tolerated and doubling the dose for a single time is not expected to cause any serious side effects . however , I would recommend a follow up check up on kidney and liver function tests to exclude any possible adverse effect of the overdose. I hope I answered your question. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Zovirax

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir I am from West Bengal, male 54 yrs age.If you kindly go thro. my following problems & give advice then it will be very helpful for me...

doctor1 MD

I HAD SUFFERED WITH HARPEZ AND PNEUMONIA. I HAD TAKEN ZOVIRAX INTRAVENOUS DEPOMEDROL,TRICOT XYLOCAINE AND FINALLY SEFTUM 500 MG. THE ERUPTIONS AND...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am concerned I spread a herpes infection to my eye. I touched a potential genital outbreak, then touched my eye without washing it first....

doctor1 MD

Treatment for Chicken Pox My daughter 32 years aged is suffering from chicken pox; it was noticed on 22-03-2017. The boils are spread all over her...

doctor1 MD

My ortho dropped some blue etching fluid on my lip and he wiped it off with a cotton roll. the next day I have a sore on my lip which looked like a...

doctor1 MD

I have difficulty in drinking hot and eathing spicy food, I have burning sensation on and under tongue, roof of mouth, inside part of cheeks.
My dr...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2