question-icon

Suggest Precautions Should Be Taken To Avoid Allergic Reaction To Insect Bites

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Question: Will I need to be extra careful in the future? I have never before had any allergic reaction to insect bites.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this question.

Yes, you should be careful in future. Not because you are at a particularly higher risk after the initial bite but, because no one entertains having insect bites whether they result in an allergic reaction or not.

This was not a severe allergic reaction like anaphylaxis that requires extra caution in future.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (31 minutes later)
Will subsequent reactions get worse and worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Subsequent reactions get worse and worse with anaphylactic reactions. This was more f a delayed type allergic reaction.

Fear not. Be calm and relaxed.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3983 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Precautions Should Be Taken To Avoid Allergic Reaction To Insect Bites

Brief Answer: Yes! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this question. Yes, you should be careful in future. Not because you are at a particularly higher risk after the initial bite but, because no one entertains having insect bites whether they result in an allergic reaction or not. This was not a severe allergic reaction like anaphylaxis that requires extra caution in future. I hope this helps. I wish you well.