question-icon

Suggest medication to delay periods

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hello mam , i have used primolute n to postpone my date of periods . I took 1 pill yesterday night . But my periods has started . Is there anyway i can stop the cycle for 4 to 5 days and get it back around 30th ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not possible now

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX now you cannot stop periods by taking the drug.
Take tablet tranexa 500 mg thrice a day for 3 days and it will stop the bleeding early.
Taking primolut again will not help you now.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
If i take tranexa 500mg tablet . Would my periods resume after i stop takin it ? And should i take the tht tablet till the days i want it to stop ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
take till bleeding stops

Detailed Answer:
No dear, your periods if stop taking it will stop and will come after month like a normal pattern only.
It can be taken till you you stop bleeding which will definitely stop within 2-3 days for sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication to delay periods

Brief Answer: not possible now Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX now you cannot stop periods by taking the drug. Take tablet tranexa 500 mg thrice a day for 3 days and it will stop the bleeding early. Taking primolut again will not help you now. Take care