question-icon

Suggest medication for severe tinnitus

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hello. I have severe tinnitus. Does amoxicillin make tinnitus worse or can you recommend a different antibiotic for sinus infection? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not a known side effect

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are some medications that can cause or aggravate tinnitus

Amoxicillin is not one of the antibiotics that is known to cause or worsen this problem so it can be used

i hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for severe tinnitus

Brief Answer: not a known side effect Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic There are some medications that can cause or aggravate tinnitus Amoxicillin is not one of the antibiotics that is known to cause or worsen this problem so it can be used i hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions