Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest effective weight loss regimes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2853 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Great. I am shopping for a weight loss program and find several specialize in Gluthathion injections. I havene't managed to find any medical reviews on dangers and effectiveness for weight. It seems to have claims for becoming dramatically youthful. How does this work: Why not take orally? Thanks. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

These are all good questions!

I took a look in the research articles on glutathione. One article I found analyzed it's effects on oxidative stress (which would have to do with aging) and found no benefits from oral administration. Another article looked at it's effects regarding energy depletion in mice - again, no benefit.

There is very little research available on glutathione supplementation in humans. And so there really isn't any standard recommendation for it's use in a weight loss program, such as the best or safest dosing, nor the best way to administer it (oral versus injection). I am guessing that the weight loss program you saw that provides it by injection may be trying to bypass it being broken down by digestion. It may also be a gimmick to give it by injection, because you can just administer the oral form to yourself without needing to go to a clinic, and then the weight loss clinic wouldn't make any money off of you!

I recommend, if you are near a hospital (particularly a university hospital), that you look up to see if they have a supervised weight loss program (call or look on their website). A program associated with a medical center will be based on legitimate research. If that isn't available, Weight Watchers is a legitimate group and you might check them out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Oxidative stress

doctor1 MD

Is there a new medication for the treatment of ALS?

doctor1 MD

I shot up some ice in both arms and the first one didn't feel any thing five minutes later did the other arm and it burned a little bit then my whole body got hot

doctor1 MD

my wife has undergone retinal detachment surgery 4 months back,it is done using Vitrectomy method using silicon gel, and now when it is time to remove the gel, doctor is suggesting to put the gas bubble after removing the silicon gel. I need a...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, i am vijay from namakkal. maried before 10 years.also one 8 years female baby here. next forming too late. last month i have fertilising test in lazer. in a test OXIDATIVE STRESS STATUS ....Reactive Oxygen species 451 U.Carr But normal 263 U.Carr, so i will waitting for your advice and medicine through the e.mail ID thankyou very much

doctor1 MD

Hello,
I am suffering from vitiligo since 8-10 years and started treatment at a very early stage but because of my irresponsible nature i dint continue the treatment and therefore the white patches kept increasing.At one point of time my treatment was working and the patches got reduced but when i stopped the treatment they start appearing again.I am doing a job now kindly suggest me a permanant treatment for this.I know this tratment will take time.
Thanks in advance for your valuable suggestions.

doctor1 MD

is evion 400 safe when i am a diabitic taking diabeta and jalra ,i am regullarly doing exercise and able to maintain 140 to 180 sugar level. is it safe .

doctor1 MD

hi in semen analysis ,my husband s report seems to be normal.....but i hav 1 doubt......is it normal???????????reply me....below is the examined range motility: active form-60% sluggish form-25% inactive form-15% total sperm count-132 million/ml pus cells-2-3/hpf rbc-0-1/hpf epithelial cell-nil/hpf normal-80% abnormal-20%