question-icon

Suggest dosage for Duoluton -L

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: Hello
I will be undergoing IUI next month. Doctor suggested to take Duoluton L from fifth day. However, I missed taking them and today is the 8th day.
Can I still start taking the tablets from today onwards?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to start after informing your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern.
Duoluton l is combined hormonal birth control pill.
In preceeding cycle of IUI it can be given for the purpose of minimizing the effect of natural hormones.
Usually these tablets should be started during first five days for better effect.
Now also you can start, but this will prolong your menstrual cycle and can delay the withdrawal bleeding and therefore IUI.
So, better to inform to your doctor before taking tablets and proceed according to her advice.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (1 hour later)
thank you so much doctor. so, I understand that the bleeding and hence the IUI will get delayed. otherwise it is fine to start now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can with your doctor's advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
As you are not using the pills for the purpose of contraception, you can start even now also.
But better to start after informing to your doctor.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Duoluton -L

Brief Answer: Better to start after informing your doctor Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Duoluton l is combined hormonal birth control pill. In preceeding cycle of IUI it can be given for the purpose of minimizing the effect of natural hormones. Usually these tablets should be started during first five days for better effect. Now also you can start, but this will prolong your menstrual cycle and can delay the withdrawal bleeding and therefore IUI. So, better to inform to your doctor before taking tablets and proceed according to her advice. Take care.