Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage for Clindamycin to treat an upper respiratory infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14394 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Oct 2018 in Infections
Question: I have upper respiratory infection.
I have some Clindamycin, is it all right to take the 150 mg pills.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, you should not take antibiotic without guidance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Clindamycin is a higher antibiotic.
You should not take this without doctor's consultation.So better to meet your doctor first and then start appropriate treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 14 minutes later
Is it going to hurt me or just no a great idea?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It won't hurt you but it is not a good idea.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

It won't hurt you, but it is not a good idea to start antibiotic because this can lead to drug resistance.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on