question-icon

Suggest Alternative Treatment For Anxiety

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Jul 2016
Question: Hi i am currently on 100mg sertraline and have been for 3 weeks. I also take 30mg lumin at night to try and sleep and the occassional stilnox. I have also been prescribed 30mg alepam twice a day. I take 15 twice a day. I seem to be getting more depressed and obsessive not less. Unfortunately my psych is away till next week. What do you advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Switch or augment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

You are having no response with 100mg of sertraline even after 3 weeks.

In this case, I usually choose between two strategies for my patients:
1. To change to antidepressant of other class like venlafaxine.
2. To augment the current drug with antidepressant from other class(like adding mirtazapine to sertraline).

I prefer the second strategy most of the times.

As your doctor is away, you can temporarily increase alepam to help with your anxiety. But please keep your doctor informed about this.
When he returns, you can discuss about the above strategies and follow his advice.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2142 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Alternative Treatment For Anxiety

Brief Answer: Switch or augment. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. You are having no response with 100mg of sertraline even after 3 weeks. In this case, I usually choose between two strategies for my patients: 1. To change to antidepressant of other class like venlafaxine. 2. To augment the current drug with antidepressant from other class(like adding mirtazapine to sertraline). I prefer the second strategy most of the times. As your doctor is away, you can temporarily increase alepam to help with your anxiety. But please keep your doctor informed about this. When he returns, you can discuss about the above strategies and follow his advice. Hope this helps. Thanks.