• question-icon

    Suggest a suppository without any glycerine for a pharyngeal cancer patient

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: i am looking for a suppository without any glicerine or other laxative just bland to install a tablet which the patient can not swallow because cancer is in tthe pharinx. glicerine one comes out, causing bowel movement.are there any available jusst blank to use them as a carrier only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rectal installation of tablet -option evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Rectal installation of tablet -option evaluation

Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.
Read and reviewed your query in context to your health concerns.

Dear, I understood your problem of delivering the tablet via rectal route as the patient is having pharyngeal cancer and not able to swallow.

Insertion of Foley's Cather -and retaining in the rectum by inflating its balloon,would make it convenient to deliver any tablet to be given for bowel movement/
Else you can also Glycerin suppositories also, but seems you have some problem with its insertion and its usefulness.

So in the given scenario, delivery of the tablet you want to give it to your patient-I would suggest You, to crush the tablet and infuse the liquid made from crushed tablet and clamp the catheter for drug effect required in your case.

Dear, I tried to give brief replies to your multiple health issues. If you need more replies, please update more detailed questions.

Hope this reply would help you to resolve your health issues with help of your doctors there.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME..

Dear, if satisfied, Don't forget to close this query with YOUR pleasing feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services.


If you want to update more details and ask more update queries ,
You are most Welcome herewith !!

Good Day!!

Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pharyngeal cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 27 year old Male. I occasionally (on the weekends) use a vaporizer to ingest marijuana. About 3 weeks ago I used isopropyl alcohol to...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 yrs old, and have had a painless lump in my throat for a few months now. I think i have lprd, because when i eat or drink anything, i burp...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mukund Savaskar
  • Q - How long does Niacin remain in the system?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lump on the penile shaft

  • Q - What causes blotchy rashes on calves after walking?

  • Q - What causes abdominal bloating when diagnosed with MS and lymphedema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps under the forearms

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness on the ribs while suffering from...

  • Q - Is EVLT procedure advisable when suffering from vericose veins?

  • Q - What causes prominent veins in arms, chest and breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper right abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes a swollen lymph on the left side of neck?

backtotop2