Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from huntington's chorea. Will it be cured by stemcell therapy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 212 Questions
Question
My nephew 21 years old is suffering from Huntingtons chorea. Is stemcell therapy a cure for that. If so wherein India it can be done?
Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Genetics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry your niece is having problems. (I noticed you listed the patient's gender as female, and the attached lab report pertained to a female as well.) As of this date, there is no cure for Huntington's disease (HD). To my knowledge, stem cells aren't being used anywhere in the world for treating HD in humans. Several exciting studies published earlier this year suggest that stem cells may one day be used for this purpose: a line of human stem cells that corrects the HD genetic defect has been developed, and this cell line has been used to restore normal movement in mice affected by a Huntington's-like condition. Unfortunately, though, it could be several years before this cell line is used to treat HD in humans.
Some of the more compelling research pertaining to this issue has been performed at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies in La Jolla, CA (USA), The Buck Institute for Research on Aging in Novato, CA (USA) and the Department of Anatomy, Histology & Embryology at Shanghai Medical College, Fudan University (China).
I hope that answers your question, and I hope your niece does well. I'll be available if you have additional concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Genetics Specialist