Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from e-beta thalaseemia with low HB level. Safe to go for stem cell transplantation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2616 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Blood Disorders
Question: Sir, my son has been suffering from e-beta thalaseemia,now he is one year old,His HB remains between 6.5-7.5,and last month his hb remains 5.4 and doctor ask me blood transfused.sir want stem cell transplant.its prossibal .his body wight 7.400kg.he taking folbite tablet .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

Your question regarding your child is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some information and recommendations.

This type of thalassemia can have a wide range of clinical presentationas well as symptoms. The hemoglobin can range from just mildly decreased to a level which is transfusion dependent.

With a hemoglobin as low as you have described in your child I think a transplant evaluation would be an excellent consideration.

Transfusion is necessary however to maintain an adequate hemoglobin level.

Regarding the timing of transfusion you will need to discuss this with a pediatric transplant specialist. There has been published data regarding transplant for this condition and there have been some encouraging results.

I absolutely think a consultation with a transplant specialist would be indicated in this setting and you can ask your doctor to provide this referral.

Thanks again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any specific details you would like to review with me.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 13 hours later
Sir.i will want stem cell transphalant.it was possible.how many old this treatment.Sir.my son e beta thalassemia.he is normal life like.plz help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your question.

Again I recommend that you seek a consultation with a transplant specialist who specializes in pediatric hematology. This type of specialist can tell you exactly when the right time for a transplant consideration will be.

If the transplant is not performed your child will be followed very closely with periodic transfusions if needed.

Thanks again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns that I can discuss specifically.

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 5 minutes later
When the right time transplant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 44 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your follow-up question. This is a question that can only be answered by a physician it sees your son in consultation and can provide you with the actual planning of a transplant. Any other suggestion of a transplant time Would be pure speculation. Please follow up with a specialist.

Thank you again.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Beta-thalassemia

doctor1 MD

I have Thalassemia Minor . I want to know that If i plan for family then same problem will be in baby or not??

doctor1 MD

I do feel pull inside my stomach and little bit uneasiness, I have been affected from this from last few months. These are the medicines I have already taken with consultation from various physicians.I feel my body little lighter from past few...

doctor1 MD

Help! I have urticaria on my buttocks and thighs - humidity and tight pants might be a factor. I first noticed the red irregular bumps on my buttocks about 4 years ago in the summer after returning from the beach/ pool. I continued to get it every summer since after sunbathing; it lasts for 2 to 3 weeks and then it goes away. This year however, I got it in February (I was pregnant at the time) and it's been coming back on and off in small bumps since then. I finally saw a dermatologist who did a biopsy; the diagnosis- papular urticaria. In hope for an answer, I saw an allergist as well - turns out i'm allergic to dust mites and cockroach (not known to cause hives). Yesterday I went to a hot yoga class; the room was warmer than usual and i sweated profusely. I got home and my right thigh was covered in red bumps of different sizes, some even expended into a massive red area overnight - they are somewhat itchy and my skin feels as sensitive as when I get sunburn. My left thigh is not as affected - just a few red bumps. I take Allegra on a regular basis and I used anti - itch lotion for the first time today (Itch Fix, i believe). I do not have any other medical condition aside from Thalassemia minor. The rash seems to have gotten worse since it first started 4 years ago, it really worries me. What else should i look into? What steps should i take?

doctor1 MD

Blood report of 35 years female , Indian. She is pregnant for around 8 weeks. Ist baby normal.
Her blood report ( peripheral smear) shows:
RBCs show mild hypochromia with anisocytosis and mild poikilocytosis.
A few microcytes are seen.
WBC SERIES IS WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS
PLATELETS ARE ADEQUATE.
NO IMMATURE CELLS/HAEMOPARASITE IDENTIFIED.
IMRESSION: microcytic hypochromjc anaemia, mild
Advise:HB-ELECTROPHORESIS TO RULE OUT THALASSEMIA MINOR.
PLEASE SUGGEST HOW IT WILL AFFECT BABY INSIDE.ok
Birendrasawan@yahoo. Com

doctor1 MD

My 6 years old son was suffering from fever for 7 days and advised for CBC test. The following is the result of the same: Hemoglobin - 10.10(Ref Range 11 -14), PCV 32.30(Ref range 34-40), RBC Count - 6.77(Ref range 4 - 5.20), MCV - 68.10(Ref range 75-87), MCH - 17.80(Ref range 24-30), MCHC - 31.40(Ref rangge 31-37), Red Cell Distribution Width - 18.00(Ref range 11.50-14.50), Total Leukocyte Count - 7.90(Ref range 5 -15). Pls suggest if he is advised an Hb HPLC test to rule out Thalassemia Minor. myself got a history of Thaelessemia Minor. Also,
In USG , its mentioned: Mild Inflammatory changes in Bowel Loops with multiple mesenteric lymph nodes(measuring approx 10.5 *5.8 mm) and Mild hepatosplenomegaly. Distended and mildly edematous bowel loops are noted. I am worried. Please suggest

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im 18 yrs old and a thalassemia major patient. Im having Sore Throat for a couple of days and i have been ignoring it but today i felt a itching feeling on inside of me on the areas of chest and below that. When i take a deep breath i can feel that there Is something blocking me to breath properly and i can Feel my chest itch. What can be causing this?

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, Hello and warm greetings. I would like your views on the attached summary of my CBC Reports of last 2 years and present year.( Attached pdf file CBC-summary ) I would like to inform you that I do not have any hematological disease ....