question-icon

Should I Do Anything About High Sugar Level When I Have Been Taking Prednisone This Past Week?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Mar 2022
Question: I have been taking prednisone this past week. On a 21 pill regiment for 6 days. Blood sugar has elevated to 214 which is high for me. Usually around 140-160. Have three more days to take at gradual reduction, Should I do anything to reduce blood sugar levels?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
About blood sugar during prednisone treatment:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

During treatment with prednisone, the blood sugar increases and the treatment of Diabetes should be intensified during this period.
You didn't mention the actual treatment, but you need to see your treating physician to modify the treatment if the prednisone is prescribed for more than 10 days.
Even though you will reduce the dose, prednisone has still the ability to keep high blood glucose.

Hope I have been helpful.
Best wishes,
Dr. Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Do Anything About High Sugar Level When I Have Been Taking Prednisone This Past Week?

Brief Answer: About blood sugar during prednisone treatment: Detailed Answer: Hello, During treatment with prednisone, the blood sugar increases and the treatment of Diabetes should be intensified during this period. You didn't mention the actual treatment, but you need to see your treating physician to modify the treatment if the prednisone is prescribed for more than 10 days. Even though you will reduce the dose, prednisone has still the ability to keep high blood glucose. Hope I have been helpful. Best wishes, Dr. Mirjeta