Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed blood and having pain while passing stools. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2389 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: hi doctor , actually iam on medication for my acne problems , i was prescribed Neutin 20(isotretinoin) and Audi500(azithromycin) , from the last week i get some pain while going to stool and today there was some blood in stool ,, is it the side affects or any other disease , i didnt had this problem before...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: It could be Fissure in ano Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for posting in XXXXXXX Pain during stools is due to crack like condition at the anal opening called Fissure in ano. It is caused mainly due to passage of hard stools.It is not a side effect. Due to trauma by the stool, there may be bleeding. The stools should be soft to avoid this. Please take plenty of fluids,green leafy vegetables,fresh fruits. Atleast 3-4 litres of water has to be taken daily. I prescribe stool softener like Sodium picosulphate as suyrup,Cream which contains Diltiazem for anal application. Most of the times, it will get resolved by change of diet only. If there is no response, then minor surgery like Anal dilatation under anaesthesia has to be performed. Nothing to worry. It will come down. Wish you good health and speedy recovery. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 12 days later
hi doctor , can you please prescribe me the cream and syrup which you said , i mean the name of the medicines which are available in local medical stores. thank you...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 3 days later
Brief Answer: Cream should contain Diltiazem Detailed Answer: Hi I prefer my patients to choose any brand with the Cream should contain Diltiazem and the syrup should contain Sodium picosulphate. The pharmacist will know it. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

My daughter, 16 yr, has high functioning autism. She has a DX of depression and anxiety. After trial and error with various med she s now on 150 lamictil and 5 Abilify. I have to stop the Abilify cold turkey due to our insurance copay being 700.00 per month (4K deductible) will she go through withdrawals?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 47 years old female . I usually wake up in middle of night with palpitation and then just armpit sweating. My hormone levels are normal . This happens mostly 10 days before starting period but I do sometime have other times than premenstural too. I take 20 mg propranolol BD and just 1 mg Diazepam before bed. It is like a waking up by a shock and very scary. My heart was checked and it is normal. My gynecologist prescribed low dose of estrogen but I haven t used it yet. Is these sign of premenopausal ?

doctor1 MD

Hi,i read that symptoms of a heart attack are shortness of breath, which i had but left, and left arm pain, i have a ache not pain in my left arm and it is only one area. i can move it and all. i have anxiety and i took trazodone and weight loos pills few hours before the trazodone. Is this symptoms of a heart attack or the medicines clashing? I am stopping the weght loss pills..

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr,
I am a healthy 30yo male suffering from male pattern baldness. I am considering taking oral finasteride (1mg/day), but am concerned about potential side effects. I have heard bad reports that some side effects, particularly sexual side effects, can happen slowly without you really noticing until its too late. Some also report that these effects do not reverse following ceasation of the drug. However, it seems many people also have success with this treatment. What would your opinion be on this matter? Thanks. Dan.

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
