question-icon

My Question To Be Answered By Dr XXXXXXX D 1.Attaching

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Aug 2020
Question: My question to be answered by Dr XXXXXXX D
1.Attaching cultured urine report.
Our doctor Prescribed Ciflox 500 twice a day.He also added Becasule capsule twice a day.
Please suggest if any other medicine required.
I hope from these reports that this is urine infection only and not any other issue relatd to kidney problem.
worried.
regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Yogesh D (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ciplox is useless as the bacteria is resistent, take Niftas as suggested

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for uploading the urine culture and sensitivity report.

As you can clearly see in the culture and sensitivity report, the bacteria is resistant to many antibiotics including Ciprofloxacin.

So I don't know why your doctor suggested Ciprofloxacin.

Please change it immediately and start Nittrofurantoin as advised by me before.

In addition to that, Ideally, pipercillin+tazobactem injection can be taken three times a day for 7 days.

Please visit your nearest hospital with the report for further treatment.

Hope this helps.

Sorry for the short reply, I have patients waiting for me at the clinic.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1094 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Question To Be Answered By Dr XXXXXXX D 1.Attaching

Brief Answer: Ciplox is useless as the bacteria is resistent, take Niftas as suggested Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for uploading the urine culture and sensitivity report. As you can clearly see in the culture and sensitivity report, the bacteria is resistant to many antibiotics including Ciprofloxacin. So I don't know why your doctor suggested Ciprofloxacin. Please change it immediately and start Nittrofurantoin as advised by me before. In addition to that, Ideally, pipercillin+tazobactem injection can be taken three times a day for 7 days. Please visit your nearest hospital with the report for further treatment. Hope this helps. Sorry for the short reply, I have patients waiting for me at the clinic.