Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband is 62 years old for about three weeks

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3930 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: My husband is 62 years old for about three weeks he has had a bump on his eyelid. He said for years it was kind of crusty there but it was flat. He does have seborrhea. He had a squamous cell carcinoma removed off of his nose in 2003 but has been in excellent heal since.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is xanthelasma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the photo you attached and I am sure that it is xanthelasma. It is a depositation of
yellowish fatty, cholesterol matterial underneath the skin of eyelid . It also may appear in other parts of the body underneath skin.
It may be a sign of high cholesterol or high lipids in blood.

It can be removed by surgical excision.
Also he needs to do blood tests for cholesterol and lipids levels.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 28 minutes later
Thank you for your careful consideration Dr. Xhufka. That is very much a relief! So instead of following up with an eye doctor he just need to go to his primary care physician?

I can’t tell you how worried I was about it being squamous cell cancer!

I’m going to wait and close our discussion until after I talk to my husband, he just left on a flight about 30 minutes ago and he won’t be available until tomorrow. He may have a question or two for you. I hope that is ok.

Thank you again!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You don't need to visit an eye doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear for following up.
Of course he doesn't need an eye doctor but just primary care doctor.
You can be sure it has nothing to do with cancer.
Of course you can ask me again tomorrow.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on