Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband has had some worsening symptoms for awhile. He

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2196 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My husband has had some worsening symptoms for awhile. He has had bad reflux for many years. He feels a large kind of lump or swelling in the area of his diaphragm. He has lost some weight, and he feels like when he eats, he remains full all day, even if it is only a small amount. He has a bit of nausea or diarrhea from time to time. He finally went to the doctor who said the swelling/large limp "likely" is his liver. They recommend a sonogram, and a double scope. What could this be? He is 65.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A ct scan should be done to rule out exact pathology.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The symptoms you are describing are mostly suggestive of a cyst or lump in his liver.Most likely the doctor had also palpated the patient for the same and had found area of tenderness around the region of liver and had therefore asked you to go for a ultrasonogram.
Firstly to be very XXXXXXX the exact nature of lump or swelling can be described only after the reports are there however going through his symptoms the most likely probabilities are-
Possibility1)
Liver Cysts-It occurs in about 10% cases of swellings in right hypochondrium.The symptoms associated with liver cysts include upper abdominal fullness and discomfort.Mostly these cysts are thin and are filled up with water.Using a laproscope these cysts can be easily removed without any complication in most of the cases.

Possibility2)-It could be a benign or malignant lesion.The benign cystic tumor is called a cystadenoma; its malignant counterpart is a cystadenocarcinoma.

However what it is can be finally revealed only after a ultra sound or CT scan.
I would suggest you to go for a CT scan.
Its much better then ultrasound and would make things clear in one go.
As he is loosing weight and remains full through out the day the possibility of it being cystadenoma are more.However no need to worry surgical resection is very successful.
Bloating etc are minor issues and can be dealt easily once final diagnosis is there.

Hope i was helpful,
Follow ups are welcome,
Follow up with reports!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 37 minutes later
Thanks very much. He is putting off the test because he is afraid of the result I think, but I am telling him that sooner is better than later. I will tell him to specifically request a CT scan. This is a long term issue, the latest in a long history of gastro-issues, notably very bad reflux over many years, with recent full feelings after eating, and as if his food sits high in his stomach for HOURS, etc. He seems mildly generally unwell. Well, we will see. He has blood work ordered as well. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Yes dear the sooner the better.You can run from a disease but can't hide.
Get a CT scan done and follow up with reports.
Hope you were helped.
Do rate the answer,
Thank you!
Wish he get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on