Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My father s LDL level was high(186 mg/DL) when we

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2183 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My father's LDL level was high(186 mg/DL) when we did his health check up in Aug, 2018 and doctor advised to take Atarvostatin 10mg for 3 months. He took the tablet for 3 months and now his LDL level has come down to(161.7 mg/DL). Please advise if he can stop taking the Atarvostatin now or should he continue to take it for few more months?

Reports are attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
He should continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
After reading your post, I would advise that your father should continue with Atorvastatin.
Normal value of LDL is less than 100 mg/dl. As it is still higher than the normal range, he should continue with the medication. Moreover, his Cholesterol levels are also still higher.
Along with the medications, he should eat salads and fibre rich foods. Regular exercise and avoiding oil rich foods will also be beneficial.
I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. R.A. Singh 1 hour later
Thanks for the response.

Please advise on how long he has to continue this medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
He may need medicine for longer duration.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
He has to take medicine daily at night and get his lipid profile done every six months. Reports will help in planning his further medical management.
Also get his Thyroid profile done.
I hope this answers your query. If you have any further doubts, please mention.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. R.A. Singh 40 minutes later
Ok. We will continue the medication for another 6 month and check his lipid profile again.

Please find his attached his Thyroid profile done on 28th Dec, 2018 and the values seems to be in normal range.

Will this Atorvastatin will have impact on his tyrpoid level? Please clarify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid profile is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.
Thyroid profile is in normal range. Atorvastatin usually does not have any negative effect on thyroid function.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on