question-icon

Mam I am 32 years old. had my NT NB

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: Mam I am 32 years old. had my NT NB scan at 12 weeks and 3 days. In the double marker test Level of Free beta HCG came at 15.98mlu/ml with 0.38 MoM for expected median value 34.44mlu/ml. PAPP-A was .79 Mom. NT was 1.2 mm for CRL 55 mm with .82 Mom. Down Syndrome risk less than 1:10000. maternity age related risk was 1:358. Edward's and Patau's syndrome risk was 1:31786. My gynac is telling me that my baby may be at risk. better to do some more tests including invasive ones. is that really so. I don't smoke, drink. and all other parameters like BP, Sugar, Thyroid are normal. I have a healthy son of 6 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs further investigation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare .
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
As your baby down syndrome risk is high in your test(358) report Your doctor advice you to do amniocentesis ( invasive procedure) to rule out the possibility of down syndrome in your baby as it is a confirmatory test for the same.
You have to go for second level ultrasound also.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Mam I am 32 years old. had my NT NB

Brief Answer: Needs further investigation. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare . I have gone through your history and understand your concern. As your baby down syndrome risk is high in your test(358) report Your doctor advice you to do amniocentesis ( invasive procedure) to rule out the possibility of down syndrome in your baby as it is a confirmatory test for the same. You have to go for second level ultrasound also. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards