Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any correlation between melanoma cancer and elevated PSA levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6526 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Sep 2015 in Cancer
Question: Hi Dr. Rynne,
Is there any link between melanoma cancer and elevated PSA levels?
Hi, also you do need to know that I have never been checked for melanoma skin, but I have multiple spots that I cannot identify, my wife says the same. In face, she believes I do have it and there must be a link ? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Recent research indicates relationship between prostate cancer and melanoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. I have read through a recent medical research which has tried to connect prostate cancer and melanoma.

2. It has been said that "The association between the two cancers ie prostate and melanoma, lies in the mutual androgen dependence."

3. The case control study found that melanoma is significantly associated with
history of prostate cancer.

In conclusion, there is ongoing research which might indicate a strong relationship between prostate cancer and melanoma and which is still in early stages.

Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. The PSA level rise in you case require complete evaluation to confirm a prostate cancer. The skin spots also need to be evaluated in detail.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 21 hours later
Thank you, yes I actually read about the possible link via androgen levels myself. I will continue to f/u with my doctor for biopsy and/or bone aspiration (wife's advice).
Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

1. I too feel the need to get a complete evaluation done and confirmation of prostate cancer before getting treated for the condition.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
What type of doc are you? Oncologist? If not, can you please have an oncologist also take a look at this? Not doubting your ability, but would like another opinion?
Is that possible? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please send new query with "to be answered by an oncologist" written

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. I am a cancer radiologist, a doctor with specialist training in cancer imaging. I have served in a cancer research institute for some years and have experience in studying cancer in various forms and have done research also.

2. I acknowledge your request of having an oncologist give an opinion and our queries are strictly moderated to maintain a high level of service. Unfortunately I cannot send it across to the oncologist myself and a new query has to be created and you have to choose oncologist specialty when submitting your query. Please mention "to be answered by an oncologist" in your query.

3. Our moderators will have it answered by an oncologist from our panel. Please note that charges might vary depending on the service you opt for and you might contact customer care for complete information.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Hi, and thanks. One question I believe is true...are calcium channel blockers (htn meds) linked with prostate cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Linkage between calciumchannel blocker and prostate cancer is controversial

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Studies show that the relationship between calcium channel blockers and prostate cancer is controversial. Few researches have found that calcium channel blockers might increase the risk of prostate cancer while many others have shown that calcium channel blockers have a protective effect on prostate cancer.

In my personal view and I quote from one of the research studies " However, on a basic science level, there is evidence that calcium channel blockers induce cytotoxicity in androgen receptor positive cell lines and may offer an innovative strategy for the treatment of castration-resistant prostate cancer."

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 34 hours later
Thank you for this information. I think it depends upon which stage the patient is in (possibly a major factor like you mentioned). I am not sure we will ever know this one :)
Kind Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Larger clinical trials are required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Some outcomes are closely guarded by the stage of disease and you might be right. Unless we have more specific clinical trials, the conclusions might stay debatable.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Hi back, thanks for your answer. Is it okay to keep questions coming your direction until we are done?
Okay well why these questions are so important and urgent to me is because I used to have "localized" prostate cancer, they implanted seeds and internally radiation was performed and yes was on the hormone therapy as well. Ok, so back up a year from now, they performed a mri (bad call in my opinion) and my psa was way down to .02! We were happy because the doc said I was clear, no cancer. This last XXXXXXX my psi suddenly went way up to 13.4 and referred to an oncologist (my wife did all that part). The new doctor did a bone scan whole body and PET scan whole body. He said it showed it metastasized to my lower back (side of spine). He put me on hormones and that's it for now..no plan!
Hi again, Okay the prostate was clean, lymph nodes clean...very strange indeed my wife thought. Can you give me some advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Spine metastasis might occur even after primary cancer is treated

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

1. We can discuss the matter till you are done.

2. I wish the PSA level is measured regularly. It is difficult to explain a PSA of 0.02 going all the way to 13.4 and therefore a more frequent observation in changes of PSA might help to understand your situation.

3. It is true that with a clean prostate which has been treated for cancer there is a small possibility of spinal metastasis occurring in the absence of primary cancer.

As a suggestion I can propose that your PSA levels be recorded every 3 months and if there is a false rise in PSA due to urinary tract infection then that should be treated. The implanted radioactive seeds might have done its job in clearing the primary cancer. Hormones are a good choice if you do not experience any significant adverse effects.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 48 minutes later
One more thing is strange, there is no pain there. And like I said before the prostate is clear and so are my lymphs. With it being on the lower back, would that still cause psa elevations??? Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rarely undetectable prostate infections might cause rise in PSA level

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

1. Rarely there might be patients having a non detectable prostate infection and which might cause raised PSA levels. I am not sure if you have it, however getting the PSA repeated in 3 months since XXXXXXX might help.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 39 hours later
Hi, this is continuation of before. I have prostate metastasize to lower back bone. After being completely (mri confirmed and so did psa) of prostate localized cancer, 11 months straight my psa shot up to 13.4. They gave me hormone therapy and went to an oncologist (the fist doc was an urologist) they did bone scan and PET scan and dx me with the bone. Prostate was fine and so was my lymphs. So is the high PSA level coming from the bone? Also I feel fine, no pain. They have not yet given me a plan of action, and it's been almost 1 month. I do take IV once a month to strengthen bones and calcium and vit D prescription. Thanks in advance for your opinion and answer.
on my lower back s1, and said it feels spongy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
PSA is generated by cells of the prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

1. The PSA is prostate specific antigen and is a protein molecule exclusively generated by the cells of the prostate and then secreted in blood. It does not have any thing to do with the bones. The PSa secretion is a complex mechanism and cancer and non cancer conditions of the prostate might cause elevation.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 9 hours later
Good day, does the tumor in my lower bone over right of the s1, feels very "spongy". Is that common? Or are they regularly hard??
That may do it. Well see. Thank you so much so far...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The bone is covered by a lot of soft tissue and fat in the region

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for sending in your query.

Good day to you too.

1. The bone in the area is firm and not spongy. However it is p[ossible you might be feeling the soft tissue and fat in the region whichprotects the bone. In my opinion, you are palpating the soft tissues overlying the bone and not the bone itself. If in doubt please have a clinical examination done.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Resistant prostate cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father, aged 64 years and 2 months, is a patient of Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer . His original diagonosis (Stage III a) was in March 2011 and he started Zoladex from May of that year. He received tomotherapy in November of that...

doctor1 MD

My father has had prostate which spread to bones and now have spread to the brain area! we are currently at md XXXXXXX in houston, XXXXXXX I am looking for othe sources whether it be out of the us or anything that you know we can do! Natural ways...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor , My father is suffering from prostate cancer from last six years.he has been taking his treatment at TATA hospital,MUMBAI.He had taken his chemotherapy two years back,due to again rise in PSA level he had to take radiotherapy two months back at oswal cancer hospital,Ludiana.he took his therapy at oswal ludiana because the doctors have referred him.After all this his psa level is 189.in the bone scan it was found that the cancer has moved into the backbone.after the bone scan he got 10 cycles of radiotherapy which ended on14 march.Doctors have asked him to go for chemotherapy again next month,I would like to know tht is it fine to take chemotherapy twice???please tell me..I ll be thankful to you.if posible then please give me your contact number also. THNKING YOU, MOHD.FAIZAN KHAN