Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is soreness on the penis with no visible rash result of the recent sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Sep 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have soreness on my penis, no visible rash though. Is it possible that it could be bruised from sex? I have herpes in my system, but no visible outbreak. It has been sore since a sex session Tuesday, but nothing visible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Soreness possibly related to recent sexual activity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can certainly understand your concern and have worked through your query in detail.

Yes, the possibility of sexual activity, being responsible for your symptoms, is very high.

As there is no visible rash the possibility of Herpes outbreak is unlikely.

The chance of a minor penile traumatic abrasion during the sexual activity is high.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Suresh Heijebu, General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on