• question-icon

    Is smoking of 4 to 10 cigarettes occasionally a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Doc

I quit smoking about 10 years ago ,
However once a week or once every two weeks
If im at a party i will have 4-10 cigarettes in one night .
I do not inhale them for most part .
Is this considered smoking ?
Am i in risk for heart disease if i do not inhale ?
Are the risks lot less ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to worry about!

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that even if you do not inhale and your pull out the smoke, you breath in a place where smoke is on the air (the smoke that you have expirated and smoke that the others have expirated).

So you can be called a passive smoker.

For sure, the amount of smoke going into your lungs is smaller than in case you inhaled.

Anyway, this is really a small amount of smoke, and you can not be considered a chronic smoker.

As a doctor, I can not say that this is 100% safe. But it is not dangerous. And it doesn't really impose you to a high cardio-vascular risk (for heart disease).

You should know that the best thing to do would be avoiding even smoking places (where the air is full of smoke from the others).

But once a week is not too frequently and you can allow it to yourself without being worried too much.

With your healthy lifestyle, you have really nothing to worry about!

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2