Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is slightly higher blood pressure worrisome and how should it be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2273 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hello, my blood pressure has been hovering around 138/93 with a pulse of about 96. im a 35 year old female. should i be worried about this blood pressure. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health.

I would like to tell you that your blood pressure readings are just slightly towards higher side.

In younger age group stress, anxiety, work load, physical inactivity increased body weight, smoking, lack of proper healthy diet are the most important reasons for deranged BP.

So in my opinion it's advisable that you should start following healthy lifestyle habits and a healthy diet plan with no smoking at all (if you do).

Cut down the intake of Caffeine containing drinks like coffee and go for daily morning walks for 30 minutes a day for 5 days a week.

Follow these simple things and you will see the difference in a couple of weeks.

I hope this information will relieve your worries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 46 hours later
thank you! if i do all this and its still slightly high, what will need to happen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Hello Again

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Don't worry just start following this healthy lifestyle routine strictly and definitely you will be benefited.

And if at all it doesn't work then am always here for your backup and help.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
thank you, i dont smoke at all and have all ready cut my coffee down to one a day. ill ask my doctor for a referal to a dietician because i am hopeless with diets and i have osteoarthritis so i find loosing weight hard. ill try the walking, i also have asthma so im hoping the walking will reduce my flare ups and i do a little swimming. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Hello Again

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Yes a guidance regarding a diet plan from a dietitian will surely be a added benefit. Things will be alright don't worry.

Hope I have answered your question.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on